Call Us On 01334473363 (24/7) Or Email info@standrewsdentalcare.co.uk

         

Call 01334473363 (24/7)

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is the practice owner, who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website, at reception, by email by calling the practice.

St Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic, 2 Lockhart Place, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9XB

Tel: 01334 473363

Email:info@standrewsdentalcare.co.uk

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • [Other]

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing, We take complaints very seriously.

St Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic, 2 Lockhart Place, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9XB

Tel: 01334 473363

Email:info@standrewsdentalcare.co.uk

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact Assessment, Information Governance Procedures

Cookie And Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the St Andrews Dental Care. The use of the Internet pages of the St Andrews Dental Care is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the St Andrews Dental Care. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the St Andrews Dental Care has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the St Andrews Dental Care is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

  • a) Personal data

    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • b) Data subject

    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • c) Processing

    Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • d) Restriction of processing

    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • e) Profiling

    Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • f) Pseudonymisation

    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

    Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • h) Processor

    Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • i) Recipient

    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • j) Third party

    Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • k) Consent

    Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

St Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic, 2 Lockhart Place, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9XB

Tel: 01334 473363

Email:info@standrewsdentalcare.co.uk

3. Cookies

The Internet pages of the St Andrews Dental Care use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the St Andrews Dental Care can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window). If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window).

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

How we use cookies

The list below shows all of the cookies that are set by this website and the third-party services we use. If you have any queries about these cookies or would like more information about them.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

These are cookies set by this website. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
chcookie Persistent cookie 2 months Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_id.1.fc5d Persistent cookie 2 years Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_ses.1.fc5d Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
ch_session Session cookie At end of session Strictly necessary Used to manage the items stored in your shopping basket or your progress through filing transactions
PIWIK_SESSID Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
Transaction Persistent cookie 1 day Your visit WebFiling uses a cookie which remembers which service within WebFiling was being carried out in the event of a session timeout
chwebcheck Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit WebCHeck uses a cookie which remembers the user for subsequent visits. The user is given the choice to explicitly allow this during login
ch_survey Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
survey_ch Persistent 28 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs
  cookie     surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
chwebsite_survey Persistent cookie 7 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
 

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)

We want to provide interesting and engaging content on our website. On a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media. For example, we embed YouTube videos and Google Maps in many pages. The suppliers of these services may also set cookies on your device when you visit the pages where we have used this type of content. These are known as ‘third-party’ cookies.

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
NID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
PREF Persistent cookie 2 years Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
testcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
khcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
SNID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
original_referer Session cookie   Your visit This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
_twitter_sess Session cookie   Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
guest_id Persistent cookie 2 years Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
k Persistent cookie 1 week Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
pid Persistent cookie 2 years Performance / Networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
PREF Persistent cookie 10 years Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Persistent cookie 240 days Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
use_hitbox Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
 

Shopping cart / transactional areas

There are some areas of our site that make use of shopping carts or forms technology which at times have to make use of cookies – the ones used on a permanent basis are detailed in the cookies table. From time to time we may add functionality to our site e.g. surveys, comparisons etc., and these often come from 3rd parties – we will endeavour to ensure full disclosure of any cookies.

Areas of the site requiring a login

Accepting the use of login functionality, without exception, you must explicitly agree to the setting of specific cookies, which allow this area to function. The cookies in use for secure areas are provided within the terms and conditions of use for the appropriate area.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact upon the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies)

4. Collection of general data and information

The website of the St Andrews Dental Care collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the St Andrews Dental Care does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the St Andrews Dental Care analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. A Data Protection Officer particularly designated in this data protection declaration, as well as the entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

6. Subscription to our newsletters

On the website of the St Andrews Dental Care, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise’s newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

The St Andrews Dental Care informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise’s newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the St Andrews Dental Care contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the St Andrews Dental Care may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The St Andrews Dental Care automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

8. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the St Andrews Dental Care contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

9. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

10. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • b) Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • c) Right to rectification

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
    • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
    • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the St Andrews Dental Care, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

    Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

  • e) Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the St Andrews Dental Care, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

  • f) Right to data portability

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee.

  • g) Right to object

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The St Andrews Dental Care shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    If the St Andrews Dental Care processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the St Andrews Dental Care to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the St Andrews Dental Care will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the St Andrews Dental Care for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  • h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

    If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, the St Andrews Dental Care shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee of the controller.

  • i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

    f the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the St Andrews Dental Care or another employee of the controller.

11. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

12. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

13. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

14. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

15. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This Privacy Policy has been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with RC GmbH, which sells used notebooks and the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Read Our Online Reviews

Sebastian has literally brought back a smile I haven't seen in about 20 years, and the only difficulty for me was trying to stay awake in the chair. I nodded off twice that I know of! An extremely professional and welcoming dental practice all round, I can't recommend Sebastian and the Team highly enough :)!.
Ken Fee
Ken F.
Regular patient for many years. Fully endorse excellent high quality patient-orientated service. Outstanding.Latest visit again fulfills, exceeds expectations. I'm a retired medic and can judge the skill with which Seb and Chris work. Wouldn't dream of going elsewhere.Thanks guys (and gals).Peter
Peter Ball
Peter B.
First appointment was a truly thorough examination and explanation of what treatment was required.Second appointment I was very anxious, but Chris Jordan and Emma made me feel very relaxed.I was surprised when told the treatment was finished as there had been no pain.Chris spent time before treatment explaining exactly what he was doing.Very friendly and professional by all the staff.Thank you
Doreen Delaney
Doreen D.
I just wanted to say a few words in recognition of Sebastian Mylchreest at the St Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic. I had to have a root canal and a new crown fitted during the C-19 restrictions as my own dentist was prohibited to carry out the work due to lockdown restrictions.Sebastian carried out a first rate job, he was extremely professional and very friendly, in addition to explaining the dental work as he proceeded with the treatment. The experience was as pain-free as you are likely to get when visiting a dentist. I found Sebastian to be genuine and extremely genial and would recommend him with no reservations. Thank you so much for a great job, I am very happy with my treatment and the result. 👍
Dave Deans
Dave D.
Had a crown fitted - the preparation was so good that the actual fitting took just 20 minutes, from start of appointment to out the door!
Gavin Greig
Gavin G.
Superb treatment from Chris and Emma during my appointment today.Chris explained the treatment to me before he started and during the treatment, and asked if i had any questions.Both he and Emma were very professional and caring at all times.After he had finished he took the time to ensure I was happy with todays work and gave me instructions on how to proceed until my next visit.I would fully recommend Chris and his team, and the full staff at this dental practice, who cannot do enough to ensure your visit is "Pain free".5 stars without any doubt. Thank you.
STEVE JONES
STEVE J.
No word of a lie, I kept falling asleep during my root canal treatment. Quite an accolade for a wuss like me! Kudos to Sebastian and his team for such a pain free experience. Thank you.
Munro Corbett
Munro C.
I cannot recommend Sebastian and the rest of the team at At Andrews Dental Care, highly enough. Last year I was really suffering with throbbing pain around my ear/ jaw area. This would worsen at night and was causing me acute sleep problems. I couldn't seem to find anyone who could help. After many months, I eventually mentioned it to Sebastian, who immediately diagnosed the problem, ( TMJ), and measured me up for a 'splint' which I wear at night. After months of anxiety and pain, Sebastian sorted it. In fact, I discovered that he has specialist training and qualifications in issues such as this. Don't be fooled by his youthfulappearance - Sebastian is a highly skilled and experienced dentist. His pleasant manner puts you totally at ease. An excellent practice with an excellent team of professionals.
Barbara Maxwell
Barbara M.
Definitely 5 stars! for Sebastian. No drama,everyone lovely,.IAnd I love the dental chairs!
Lesley Watson
Lesley W.
Just what a dental practice should be. Everyone is very professional as well as very friendly. They tell you - and show you - clearly what they need to do and how much it will cost. And while they're working they are excellent at explaining what's going on. Like many people, I suspect, I've always had a phobia of dentists. But with Seb & his team the whole experience is calm and unscary .
Mark Rogerson
Mark R.
Sebastian Mylchreest was excellent. Explained everything clearly and was extremely adept at carrying out the procedures. A very good dentist.
Peter Rowley
Peter R.
I have seen the dentist a few times here and they have always been fantastic and very friendly. They dealt with dental emergencies quickly which as a student was really helpful.
Catherine Essex
Catherine E.
I would thoroughly recommend this dental practice and Dr Sebastian Mylchreest to everyone, including those who are nervous about visiting a dentist.From entering the waiting room the whole experience was calming.All the staff are pleasant and Sebastian has such a lovely manner. Everything was clearly explained so I always knew what to expect and the whole process was painfree - including the injection of local anaesthetic.I now have a perfectly fitting dental inlay.
Joan McCulloch
Joan M.
I have been going here for 30 years and always had a 'good' experience. Very friendly reception and always made to feel at ease. My present dentist, Dr Sebastian Mylchreest, makes you feel very relaxed and confident that your dental problems will be resolved. You also receive a very good and thorough check up with the hygienist. Strongly recommend.
Allan Brown
Allan B.
If I could have given six stars for the professional care and treatment offered by Sebastian and the wonderful team (Zoe and Kelly) at St. Andrews Dental Care I would have. I have had major anxiety issues with any type of dental care since a terrifying experience as a child and had avoided treatment until absolutely necessary. From my initial visit, Sebastian took the time to explain each step of the visit and to allay my fears. I had extensive work done and can honestly say that each session was pain free. I would highly recommend this practice to anyone!
Michelle Stovell
Michelle S.
For someone who quite frankly has a phobia of dentists Sebastian puts you at ease and the (if this is possible) most painfree experience. Highly recommended.
Rich Cleary
Rich C.
Consistently professional and very friendly service. Completed my treatment plan with Sebastian today, each individual treatment given with absolute pain free, very gentle, step by step informative care in pleasant, relaxed surroundings. I would thoroughly recommend booking a consultation with Sebastian and his team.
Jane W
Jane W
Absolute first class experience. I recently joined the practice after not attending a dentist in about 4 years. I suffer really really bad anxiety with the dentist, however, read some good reviews about the practice and decided to take the first step in getting my new smile. I have been blown away and feel excited to start my journey to a new smile. Kelly the consultant was wonderful and made me feel at ease and supported from the start. I met my dentist Sebastian for the first time today, and he instantly put me at ease. He was calm, gentle, and supportive. He made sure that I felt comfortable in every way, and he took his time with me and explained everything bit by bit. Going to the dentist is extremely invase and I feel that its important that you feel comfortable with your dentist, and I can now say that I feel so much more comfortable about visiting the dentist thanks to the support of Kelly and Sebastian, and also Zoe, without the support of these guys, I could not have made this first step and I will be forever grateful to them. They truly deliver a first class service. Well done guys.
Cheryl Stewart
Cheryl S.
Following a fall I damaged my implants resulting in toothache.Sebastian delivered antibiotics to my home as I was self isolating and this was then followed up by a phone call from the practice.When safe to do so I attended the practice last week and Sebastian talked through my options and then treated me in a most professional yet friendly manner putting me completely at ease in his care.I would not hesitate in recommending Sebastian and St Andrews Dental Care.
Gordon Muir
Gordon M.
I was a study abroad student who had a pretty nasty fall and broke 4 of my teeth. The team here went above and beyond to make sure I returned to the states feeling my best. Wish I could give a higher rating than 5 stars.
Izzy Martingano
Izzy M.
Excellent dental care for adults and children. Had root canal treatment done with no pain at all. Good follow up; teeth in excellent condition.
Milla Fyfe
Milla F.
Everyone at St Andrews Dental Care is extraordinary! I would definitely recommend them. Not only do they provide the highest quality services but they make your experience with them more than pleasant. They always put the needs and desires of their clients first. I never thought I would enjoy going to the dentist!
Abby Bellistri
Abby B.
I've been a client of the practice for many years and have always been more than satisfied with the treatment I've received from Stuart and the team. More recently I've had some repair work done by Sebastian who was extremely thorough, explained every step of the process as he worked and put me at ease throughout an appointment which lasted over an hour. I have no hesitation in recommending the practice and it's staff.
L Gallagher
L G.
A first class dental practice which I thoroughly recommend. All staff are highly skilled and caring. My smile is now transformed thanks to the skill and expertise of Stewart Farmer, dental nurses and his marvellous laboratory service! Since registering with this dental practice many years ago, my visits to the dentist have no longer been dreaded and my teeth have never looked better.😁😁😁
Brenda Clark
Brenda C.
I have been a patient of Stuart Farmer since returning to Scotland in 2002. Through each of my six-monthly visits, he and the entire team at St Andrews Dental Care have given me the best dental care I could hope for, combining professional excellence with easy geniality. I am grateful to them for looking after me so well and give my wholehearted recommendation.
Peter McTiernan
Peter M.
My experience today was incredible. Sebastian was very thorough in his explanation of my care plan. The detail left me with almost no questions to ask which is abnormal for me... I highly recommend the practice and I am very much looking forward to my follow up appointments.
EMMA MACRAE
EMMA M.
Great practice. I just had my teeth whitened and also repairs to previously damaged front teethe. Sebastian did a great job, all the teeth match and look great. I can highly recommend Sebastian & all the staff at the practice.
Sean Walker
Sean W.
I can highly recommend the St Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic.I am a client of Dr Stuart Farmer and he has provided me with a professional and personal dental care to a very high standard.The Dental Team are all skilled in there disciplines and they ensure each individual Client receives a first class standard of Dental advice and treatment.
Ian Clark
Ian C.
Very satisfied with the professionalism and treatment I have received from St Andrews Care & Implant Clinic.I have never enjoyed my Dental visits in the past , however the service and treatment at this Practice is first class and it has given me a more pleasurable experience.
Ruth Clark
Ruth C.
I highly recommend St Andrews Dental Care. I was able to book an appointment in no time and the service is outstanding. I've always been scared of dentists and this has caused me to avoid visits for a long time. My dentist at St Andrews Dental Care listened to my concerns and explained me all the treatment's details! This definitely helped. Couldn't be happier with my experience!
Ludovica Adamo
Ludovica A.
For friendly, expert, patient centred practice, St Andrews Dental Care and Implant Centre leads the field! Stuart Farmer is the consummate dental professional, possessing skill, expertise and experience. Using state of the art technology and specialised techniques, he completely reconstructed my mouth, remediating the disastrous results of failed treatment carried out elsewhere. Throughout the lengthy treatment required, my faith in Stuart’s ability and support from his team, allowed me to overcome any fears. My numerous appointments were carefully planned and scheduled to create minimum disruption and allowed me to carry on normally with my life. I completed this course of treatment yesterday and am delighted to record my gratitude to Stuart and all the staff. Although living some distance from St. Andrews, I would not consider attending any other practice.
Maggie Mackay
Maggie M.
I would highly recommend St Andrews Dental Care, first class. They have been very thorough with a treatment plan and have really helped with my anxiety, taking things at my pace and building up my confidence. They’ve got all the latest technology and my dentist even lets me choose what music we listen to!
Laura Givens
Laura G.
Everyone in the practice is friendly and makes you feel as relaxed as possible - nothing is too much trouble. The pre-treatment information, planning and expert dental work are first class with close attention to detail. I would highly recommend St Andrews Dental Care and Implant Clinic for all your dental needs
Frances Spencer
Frances S.
I have had excellent attention from the St.Andrews Dental Care & Implant Clinic, I am very pleased with the result the staff have been very caring and helpful and my procedures have been painless I would definitely recommend them, and already have done.
Margaret Duncan
Margaret D.
Great to have a front tooth (implant) again after a disastrous accident last year. It's hard to tell it from the original. The process necessarily took a while but a well-crafted temporary bridge kept my chewing in good functional order during the period.
Colin Allison
Colin A.
Stuart and his team are the best. Friendliness and professionalism greet you as soon as you enter the building and remains with you throughout your treatment. Thank you Stuart and everyone.
Susan Jamieson
Susan J.
I had the best experience with the team at St Andrews Dental Care. I cannot rate them highly enough, I have a genuine fear of the dentist and I was made to feel as relaxed as possible right from the word go - from the receptionist to the dentist and hygienist. The team really looked after me and the service was first class.
Alice Foster
Alice F.
Can’t say enough about this amazing dental practice! When I joined the practice I had severe anxiety about going to the Dentist based on previous traumatic experiences but they were so helpful and reassuring I have no problem attending my appointments now. The service is first class and I wouldn’t think of going anywhere else.
Jo Robinson
Jo R.
Thanks again to everyone at St Andrews Dental Care. I have been a patient here for 8 years and have always had first rate care. Nothing is ever too much trouble and the service I have received has always been above and beyond - Thank You! Therefore it goes without saying that I would highly recommend this practice, thank you, Farmers and team!
Nadine Caton
Nadine C.
I’ve been with this fantastic practice since 1992 and would give everyone involved, far more than five stars if allowed. I am a Grade ‘A’ scaredy cat, always have been, always will be, and I cannot sing the praises highly enough of Pauline, Stuart and most recently Charlotte, when it comes to putting anxious patients at ease. Not forgetting Hannah, Lisa and Carol and all dental nurses and reception staff who invaluably add to the overall excellence of the practice.Unfortunately I have required lots and lots of dental work, but fortunately I have the best practitioners to look after me.
Anne Boland
Anne B.
Anne AULT
Anne A.
I have been a patient here for over 10 years and I have always received excellent care. The time and attention given at each appointment is evident on every visit. My teeth feel very well looked after.
Sarah Adams
Sarah A.
I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Stuart and his amazing team . I had a front tooth implant 2yrs ago . Which was carried out professionally and with kindness which in my view you don’t get the latter from every Dental practice. I must include all the girls and hygienist in this recommendation. Full marks in my view.
Dee Williams
Dee W.
Very satisfied with everything: state of the art equipment, etc.
J. Coderch
J. C.
One of the best & friendliest practices around - both Stuart & his team are true professionals which has seen me keep returning for nearly 10 years now. All work is done to the highest standard and from previous bad experiences at other practices .... I've never felt my teeth have been so well looked after
William Paterson
William P.
What a wonderful helpful man Dr. Farmer is…and his staff are second to none!!!There is not enough praise I can give this practice…I thoroughly recommend it through and through.!!!!
Angela Bradley
Angela B.

*Pain Free Dentistry at St Andrews

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

We Are Pain Free!

Our Promises To You...

2
3
4
5
6
Finance Options - Spreading The Cost of Your Dentistry

Finance Options - Spreading The Cost of Your Dentistry

We understand that dental treatment may be necessary at times which are not always financially convenient. To help you on these occasions we can offer you various options to spread the investment including 0% interest free credit on treatment.

Other low cost finance options are available. If you are worried about paying for your dental treatment we will try our best to help find the right solution for you.

We also offer a pain free practice plan to help spread the cost of your routine dental care.

Get In Touch With St Andrews Dental Care Today

Contact St Andrew's Dental Care

Home of *Pain Free Dentistry

Telephone: 01334473363 (24/7)

Email: info@standrewsdentalcare.co.uk

Dentistry For Busy People

Monday 8:30AM–5:30PM

Tuesday 8:30AM–5:30PM

Wednesday 8:30AM–5:30PM

Thursday 8:30AM–4.00PM

Friday 8:30AM–1.00PM

Come And Meet The St Andrew's Team

Come And Meet The St Andrew's Team

Where Is St Andrews Dental Care In Fife?

How to find St Andrews Dental Care - 2 Lockhart Place, Fife, KY16 9XB

Dentist in Fife